MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Listed below are the seedings and schedules for the WVSSAC boys basketball sectional tournaments. Play is permitted to begin on April 17 and must conclude by April 24. The two sectional finalists advance to the regional round. (Please report any corrections or updates to joe.brocato@wvmetronews.com).
Class AAAA
Region I
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
Morgantown 95, John Marshall 44
Wheeling Park 67, Brooke 43
Friday, April 23
Morgantown 64, Wheeling Park 29
Region I
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
University 73, Preston 52
Buckhannon-Upshur 63, Bridgeport 47
Thursday, April 22
University 65, Buckhannon-Upshur 53
Region II
Section 1
(Spring Mills will not compete)
Friday, April 23
Martinsburg 64, Hedgesville 47
Region II
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Jefferson 70, Washington 57
Friday, April 23
Jefferson 67, Musselman 53
Region III
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
George Washington 69, Riverside 40
South Charleston 82, Capital 69
Friday, April 23
George Washington 64, South Charleston 61
Region III
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Woodrow Wilson 71, Princeton 56
Thursday, April 22
Greenbrier East 61, Oak Hill 48
Saturday, April 24
Woodrow Wilson 66, Greenbrier East 57
Region IV
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
Cabell Midland 67, Spring Valley 42
Friday, April 23
Huntington 59, Cabell Midland 54
Region IV
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
St. Albans 41, Parkersburg South 40
Hurricane 43, Parkersburg 37
Friday, April 23
Hurricane 62, St. Albans 59
Class AAA
Region I
Section 1 (Oak Glen will not compete)
Wednesday, April 21
North Marion 47, Weir 40
Saturday, April 24
Wheeling Central Catholic 53, North Marion 39
Region I
Section 2
Wednesday, April 21
Hampshire 59, Keyser 38
Friday, April 23
Trinity 57, Berkeley Springs 54
Saturday, April 24
Hampshire 64, Trinity 54
Region II
Section 1
Saturday, April 17
Philip Barbour 73, East Fairmont 41
Wednesday, April 21
Fairmont Senior 88, Philip Barbour 75
Grafton 57, Notre Dame 55
Friday, April 23
Fairmont Senior 60, Grafton 50
Region II
Section 2
Monday, April 19
Lewis County 57, Liberty Harrison 42
Wednesday, April 21
Robert C. Byrd 66, Lewis County 32
Lincoln 63, Elkins 48
Friday, April 23
No. 2 Lincoln at No. 1 Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m. – (Game canceled, RCB is the sectional champion)
Region III
Section 1 (All games at Raleigh County Convention Center)
Monday, April 19
Shady Spring 70, PikeView 38
Westside 51, Independence 50
Wednesday, April 21
Shady Spring 85, Westside 50
Region III
Section 2
Wednesday, April 21
Herbert Hoover 91, Sissonville 28
Nicholas County 70, Midland Trail 67
Friday, April 23
Herbert Hoover 71, Nicholas County 53
Region IV
Section 1
Wednesday, April 21
Nitro 60, Ripley 42
Winfield 54, Point Pleasant 40
Friday, April 23
Nitro 38, Winfield 32
Region IV
Section 2
Wednesday, April 21
Logan 67, Wayne 48
Lincoln County 59, Scott 54
Friday, April 23
Logan 46, Lincoln County 44
Class AA
Region I
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
Ritchie County 70, Magnolia 41
Friday, April 23
Ritchie County 39, St. Marys 37
Region I
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Wirt County 43, Parkersburg Catholic 40
Friday, April 23
Williamstown 76, Wirt County 34
Region II
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
Moorefield 67, Petersburg 55
Friday, April 23
Moorefield 58, Frankfort 44
Region II
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Braxton County 59, South Harrison 55
Friday, April 23
Clay County 76, Braxton County 41
Region III
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
Bluefield 77, Summers County 31
Friday, April 23
Bluefield 45, Wyoming East 43
Region III
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Liberty Raleigh 60, Mingo Central 36
Friday, April 23
Chapmanville 53, Liberty Raleigh 42
Region IV
Section 1
Wednesday, April 21
Buffalo 76, Huntington St. Joseph’s 49
Friday, April 23
Poca 82, Buffalo 39
Region IV
Section 2
Wednesday, April 21
Roane County 47, Ravenswood 43
Friday, April 23
Charleston Catholic 91, Roane County 28
Class A
Region I
Section 1
Monday, April 19
Valley Wetzel 74, Hundred 48
Tuesday, April 20
Cameron 79, Valley Wetzel 36
Madonna 71, Paden City 52
Friday, April 23
Cameron 56, Madonna 55 (OT)
Region I
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Clay-Battelle 63, Wood County Christian 25
Tyler Consolidated 70, Doddridge County 67
Friday, April 23
Clay-Battelle 41, Tyler Consolidated 38
Region II
Section 1
Tuesday, April 20
East Hardy 92, Union 58
Thursday, April 22
Tucker County 58, East Hardy 54
Region II
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Pendleton County 70, Harman 40
Tygarts Valley 73, Pocahontas County 41
Friday, April 23
Pendleton County 46, Tygarts Valley 32
Region III
Section 1 (Montcalm will not compete)
Thursday, April 22
James Monroe 101, River View 65
Greater Beckley Christian 64, Mount View 61
Saturday, April 24
James Monroe 69, Greater Beckley Christian 52
Region III
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Webster County 95, Meadow Bridge 31
Greenbrier West 100, Richwood 46
Thursday, April 22
Webster County 64, Greenbrier West 52
Region IV
Section 1 (All games at Willie Akers Arena, Logan)
Saturday, April 17
Sherman 69, Van 34
Monday, April 19
Man 66, Sherman 38
Tug Valley 74, Tolsia 46
Thursday, April 22
Tug Valley 53, Man 50
Region IV
Section 2
Tuesday, April 20
Gilmer County 49, Calhoun County 38
Wahama 94, Hannan 27
Friday, April 23
Wahama 74, Gilmer County 68 (OT)